The Cambodia’s National Trade Repository is a trade-related web portal of the Royal Government of Cambodia, which was officially launched on 23 November 2015, by Sub-Decree No. 258 under the World Bank Cambodia Trade Facilitation and Competitiveness Project. The establishment of NTR is to comply with the Article 13 of the ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement (ATIGA), which requires ASEAN Member States to make legal contributions to ASEAN Trade Repository, as well as in conformity with Cambodia’s obligations under the World Trade Organization Trade Facilitation Agreement (WTO TFA) to promptly publish and make readily available trade-related information.
The main objective of establishing NTR are to enhance trade transparency in Cambodia by providing public access to all trade related information and documents in an easier and timely manner, including: legal documents, Non-tariff Measures (NTM), procedures, forms, news and announcements, links to relevant Ministries/Instructions, etc. as well as assist in facilitating the trade related information flow to the ASEAN Trade Repository (ATR).
This website is hosted and administered by Secretariat of Cambodia’s National Trade Repository under the Department of Economic Integration and ASEAN, General Department of Policy of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and supported by all line Ministries and Institutions, involved in Cambodia’s import/export procedure.
By 2023, this web portal has been revamped for improvements under the ASEAN Regional Integration Support –Cambodia Trade Related Assistance (ARISE Plus Cambodia project).