Cambodia exported around 1.56 mKT/Chor Sokuntheaillion tonnes of non-rice agricultural commodities with sanitary and phyto-sanitary certificates in the first two months of the year, said Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.
He said these exports rose 55.30 percent from January to February in 2021, compared with the same period in 2020.
Sakhon added the exported goods were sent to 25 different countries. Among the exports, the majority was dry Khmer Timesat 802,451 tonnes, fresh cassava at 154,750 tonnes, paddy at 287,850 tonnes (a further 559,033 tonnes without sanitary certificates), cashew nuts at 79,473 tonnes and red corn at 78,856 tonnes.
Fresh banana exports amounted to 75,645 tonnes, fresh mangoes to 43,680 tonnes, fresh chilis to 32,417 tonnes, palm oil to 7,176 tonnes and bran to 6,250 tonnes while 33 other agricultural commodities reached more than 31,371 tonnes, according to Sakhon.
Cambodia’s exports of milled rice in the first two months of the year were valued at $64.53 million and amounted to 76,222 tonnes, according to a report from the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF).
This was a decline of around 44.16 percent in January and February compared with the same period in 2020.
The decrease was mainly because of a lack of containers and the continuing high cost of shipping via ocean freight. Those rates are up almost 500 percent over those of 2019.
As reported yesterday, compared with January’s figures, exports of milled rice in February saw a slight increase. The report added that January’s milled rice exports amounted to 34,273 tonnes sent to 28 destinations.
In February, milled rice exports increased by 22 percent to 41,949 tonnes destined for 35 countries.