Cambodia, China sign trade deal
October 13, 2020, Mark Hughes / Khmer Times,
China and Cambodia yesterday signed a free trade agreement (FTA) in Phnom Penh, with Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen and visiting Chinese State Councillor and Foreign Minister Wang Yi attending the signing ceremony.
Mr Hun Sen spoke highly of the FTA, saying that it is of great significance economically and politically. He also expressed his confidence in Cambodia’s achieving better development through friendly cooperation with China.
Wang, who is paying a two-day visit to the country, said the FTA has sent a strong signal and will help Cambodia overcome the difficulties brought by the COVID-19 pandemic.
It will promote socio-economic development in the Southeast Asian nation, said Wang.
During his meeting with Mr Hun Sen, Wang said selecting Cambodia as the first stop on his Southeast Asia tour not only reflects China and Cambodia’s fine tradition of always supporting each other but also demonstrates the positive momentum of building a community with a shared future between the two countries. China is willing to work with Cambodia to discuss how to deal with various challenges in the post-pandemic era and further strengthen the all-round cooperation between the two countries, Wang said, according to China state television CGTN.
“China appreciates the Cambodian government’s effective control of the pandemic and its contributions to the global fight against the virus. Cambodia firmly safeguards the common interests of developing countries and the basic norms of international relations,” Wang told the TV station. “No matter how the international situation changes, China will stand firmly with Cambodia.”
Mr Hun Sen said the Cambodian side highly appreciates China’s help in dealing with the pandemic and promoting economic and social development in Cambodia.
China has made tremendous achievements in fighting the virus, setting an example for the global fight against COVID-19, the prime minister said.
The Cambodian side is firmly committed to strengthening the Cambodia-China comprehensive strategic cooperative partnership, will continue to firmly support China on issues involving China’s core interests and is willing to work with China to deepen mutually beneficial cooperation in various fields, Mr Hun Sen said.