Cambodia lauds Japan’s investments in Cambodia
Cambodia has appreciated Japan for its investments in Cambodia, although the world is confronting COVID-19 crisis.
The appreciation was made by Sok Chenda Sophea, Minister Attached to Prime Minister and Secretary General of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) in the 21st Cambodia-Japan Public-Private Sector Meeting here in Phnom Penh recently.
Masahiro Mikami, Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia, spoke highly of Cambodia for the effort in containing and preventing COVID-19 spread, and of the CDC for the hard work to sustain the foreign direct investment flow to the country.
The two sides also discussed seniority payment for factories and enterprises, taxation, procedures of vehicle import and competition regulation, electricity price list for 2021, possibility to reduce the cost of electrification, and beyond.
For January 2021 alone, CDC licensed 144 Japanese investment projects worth $2.79 billion including 66 investment projects equivalent to $340 million located at Cambodia’s Special Economic Zones. Lim Nary – AKP