| Publication date 09 December 2019 | 22:01 ICT
China has granted an additional 18 Cambodian rice millers approval to export rice into the country, bringing the total to 44, the Chinese Embassy in Phnom Penh. The additional rice exporters will help the Kingdom achieve its 400,000 tonne quota of rice to China starting next year.
Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) vice-president Chan Sokheang said China’s decision comes after a CRF proposal to increase the Kingdom’s rice production capacity to supply the Chinese market.
In January, he said, Cambodia will begin implementing measures to fulfil the Chinese rice quota.
“This is a positive sign that will further boost Cambodia’s competitiveness, with production also increased,” Sokheang said.
Heng Pheng, the CEO of Battambang province-based Thmor Korl Rice Import Export Co Ltd, told The Post on Monday that China is a huge potential market for Cambodian rice exports.
His company exported around 2,000 tonnes of rice to China in the first 11 months of this year, he said.
“The increase in the number of rice millers will help boost the volume of rice exports to China, and will also help to meet China’s 400,000 tonne export quota.
Locally owned milled rice exporter Mekong Oryza Trading Co Ltd signed a three-year export memorandum of understanding (MoU) with companies from Hong Kong and South Africa.
Its CEO Hun Lak told The Post last week that his company plans to export 100,000 tonnes of rice to China, South Africa and Europe during the duration of the MoU.
“We will find more new markets besides China and diversify our exports to build our competitiveness,” Lak said.
According to an official report, in the first 11 months of this year, international rice exports totalled 514,149 tonnes. This was a 3.4 per cent increase compared to the same period last year, at 497,240 tonnes.
China was the Kingdom’s leading export market in the first 11 months of this year, with 195,242 tonnes. The EU imported 174,397 tonnes and the Asean region 69,239 tonnes. The remainder was exported to Africa and other destinations.