CRF, IRRR vow to continue rice research and development cooperation
Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) and the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) have agreed to cooperate on rice research and development aiming to promote and improve Cambodian rice sector.
The agreement was made in a meeting between Mr. Song Saran, President of CRF and Mr. Yurdi Yasmi, Regional Representative of IRRI for Southeast Asia.
In the meeting, Mr. Saran warmly welcomed IRRI’s collaboration on rice research and development with the CRF in the seed production partnership, technical cooperation and support, which is very supportive of improving Cambodia’s rice sector to be more competitive in markets.
For his part, Mr. Yasmi said that the collaboration between IRRI and CRF will improve the rice sector by increasing the analysis of the productivity and resilience of the value chain. Chea Vannak – AKP