CRF strives to boost rice exports to China
| Publication date 03 September 2019
Cambodia has pledged to boost rice exports to China to achieve the 400,000 tonne quota provided, according to the Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF).
During a meeting between the CRF and China state-owned company China National Cereals, Oils and Foodstuffs Corporation (Cofco) on Tuesday, CRF vice-president Chan Sokheang said Cambodia strongly hopes that rice exports to China will see a sharp increase this year.
“Our working group is studying the markets and is preparing new strategies as well as cooperating with all relevant parties to achieve one million tonnes in [total] exports soon,” he said, adding that the working group would visit China next week.
Last year, China provided Cambodia with a 300,000 tonne rice quota. However, the Kingdom exported a mere 170,154 tonnes.
Earlier this year China added another 100,000 tonnes to the quota, bringing the total to 400,000 tonnes.
Figures from the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries show that Cambodia exported 308,013 tonnes of rice during the first seven months of this year, a 3.7 per cent increase year-on-year. China was the leading market with 123,361 tonnes, a 94 per cent increase year-on-year.
Cambodia’s rice exports totalled 626,225 tonnes last year, a 1.5 per cent drop from 2017. The EU was the leading market, with 269,127 tonnes and China placed number two, with 170,154 tonnes.