Tuesday, 15 December 2015
Cambodian manufacturers have to improve the quality of the packaging of their goods if they want to attract investment and compete internationally, Commerce Minister Sun Chanthol said at the opening of trade show yesterday.
Mr. Chanthol also said that officials from his ministry are doing their best to help business by reducing logistics and electricity costs, building new infrastructure, upgrading existing infrastructure and finding export markets for Cambodian businesses.
He made the comments at the opening of the 10th Cambodia Import-Export and One Province One Product Exhibition in Phnom Penh, which drew about 250 vendors.
The ministry is also helping to facilitate trade by expanding ports and holding workshops on branding, packaging and business skills while negotiating with foreign countries to help Cambodian businesses gain access to their markets. “We have strengthened the ability of officials in the capital and provinces to ensure they can support local business, and we have also launched the department of private-sector development to help traders,” Mr. Chanthol said.
The exhibition that opened yesterday was a good opportunity for local manufacturers to boost trade, he said, adding that it also supports the sale of domestic goods and services.
Keo Chet, president of Natural Gold Palm Sugar, said the exhibition provided him with the opportunity to meet new business partners and build confidence among consumers about the quality of his products. His packaging meets international standards, Mr. Chet said, adding that although the company only supplies the domestic market now it is looking for partners to help it export.
The 250 companies that rented booths at the exhibition include companies from other ASEAN nations as well as China, Japan, Korea, France, India and South Africa. Officials from the commerce departments of every province also attended the event.
A wide range of products and services were on display,from agricultural produce and machinery to banking.
Total trade in the first half of this year was about $9.75 billion, up 9.5 percent on-year. Exports totaled about $4.13 billion, up 9.5 percent on-year, according to the Commerce Ministry.