• Having seen Royal Code NS/RKM/0105/003 dated 17 January 2005, promulgating the Law on Establishment of Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training
• According to the necessity of the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training
Article 1:        Objective
This Prakas has the objective to urge the employers of enterprises/establishments of all occupations to pay attention to help provide education on health and occupational safety for workers before asking them to work.
Article 2:        Important Terms
– Employer is a natural person or legal entity, private or public, who creates an enterprise/establishment and employ one or more workers, despite not regular work.
– Machinery is the combination of mechanical one or more parts by using mechanical energy, wind, steam, heat or electricity which is constructed in order to help facilitate human’s work and could cause accident to human, if there is no technicality for safety education first or lack safety protective barriers and so on.
– Biological risk is a risk which is caused by medical remainder or sample of microorganism, virus or poisonous substance originating from biology which could affect the living things and human health.
– Isolated work is any work that is required to work in isolation in which they communicate by using walkie-talkie for ordering work.
–  Working area with limited ventilation is a narrow place and has small hole that cannot allow air to come in and out adequately for breathing such as work in a large container, tank, deep hole, ship bottom, underground cannel, drainage pipe, well, track in coal mine, underground room, produce warehouse and so on.
– Night work is work that has been performed for at least 11 hours consecutively which includes the interval between 22:00 and 5:00 am, pursuant to Article 144 of the Labour Law.
Article 3:        Scope
The employers of enterprises/establishments as stipulated in Article 1 of the Labour Law have an obligation to necessarily educate workers and their representatives on hygiene, technicality for occupational safety and health issues related to the work in each workstation.
Article 4:        Obligation of employer
The employers of enterprises/establishments must train workers and their representatives on risks that could occur in the enterprise/establishment as well as on effectively preventive measures.
Article 5:        General education and training program
All documents taken to teach workers must be formulated and reviewed every year. All these documents discuss the following points in detail: