• Pursuant to the meeting of the Council of Ministers dated 14 February 2003.
This Sub-Decree aims to prevent the introduction of quarantine and dangerous pests into the territory, the spread from one to another within territory  or to  other countries through any means of transportation in order to protect the agriculture production and bio-diversity.
Article 2. –
All plant quarantine materials bringing or transporting into, exit from or transit in the territory of. the  Kingdom  of Cambodia  shall  be  inspected  and  followed   the Phytosanitary Treatment.
Article 3. –
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries is responsible for implementation of plant quarantine which· has Plant Quarantine Authority of Department of Agronomy and Agricultural Land Improvement is implementing agency.
Article 4. –
Under this Sub-Decree, the definition and interpretation of important glossaries are:
a.     Pest  includes any member of the animal kingdom (other than Homo sapiens) or  plant kingdom or pathogenic agent;· whether  dead' or  alive, which 'could in' any stage of development injure, damage, destroy  or  be parasitic upon any plant or plant products. Such an expression also' includes for. the  limited  purposes of. this  Sub-decree,  but  is  not restricted to, insects, arachnids, rats, moles, snails, birds, organisms causing plant diseases and weeds.
b.     Plant Quarantine Pest  (PQP) means any pest of plants dangerous (potential economic importance) to plant but not yet in existence in the.Kingdom of Cambodia, and even those in existence but not widely spread yet that need to be controlled.
c.      Phytosanitary     Inspection     includes   researching,   investigating,   observing, checking  and  sampling, 'analyzing and  identifying  plant quarantine materials to determine its infection status."     .
d.     Dangerous Pest (DP) is pest causing or being able to cause large economical damage or seriously destroy plant resource and environment.
e.     Infested means bearing or containing any pest.
f.       Transit transport means transit of goods and means of transport across the territory of the  Kingdom of Cambodia when the passage is only a portion of a complete journey beginning and terminating beyond the frontier of the Kingdom of Cambodia across whose territory the trafficpasses;  transit  transport ·may or may  not  include transshipment, warehousing, breaking bulk or change in the mode of transport.
g.     Soil means  any  earth,  ground or  naturally occurring  mixture of  mineral  and organic material in which plants may be grown.
h.     Epidemic Area  is zone 'of existing' one or several species of published plant quarantine (PQP) or dangerous pests (DP).
i.       Goods  include plants or' part of plant, plant products, seed or seed materials, which is being moved for commercial or other purposes..
j.       Epidemic   Nest  is  place, where one  or  several species  of  published  plant quarantine or dangerous pest are existed.
k.      Plant  products   mean unprocessed, semi-processed or processed material  of plant origin that, by their nature or that of their processing, may create a risk for the introduction and spread of pests.
l.       Manufactured  materials  of plant origin  means unprocessed, semi-processed or processed material of plant origin that, by their nature or that of their processing, may create a risk for the introduction and spread of pests. These products are not include the material, packaged in can or bottle and may be not created a risk for spreading the pests.
m.    Phytosanitary of or for plant  or  plant-product  health  esp.  the prevention, treatment or removal of pests.
n.     Phytosanitary Officer  (PSO) refers to any person appointed for phytosanitary inspection.
o.     Plant means all members of the plant kingdom, whether living or dead, at any stage of growth or development, any part or parts of such,  but not preserved fruits or vegetables imported in hermetically sealed cans, tiris,'bottles' or other containers. Such an expression also included, but is not restricted to, seed, grain, tuber, corm, bulb, root, stem, branch, stock, budwood, cutting, layer, slip, sucker, rhizome, leaf, flower and fruits of plants.
p.     Phytosanitary Requirement means the requirement of plant quarantine authority of any country' to prevent against the spread of pest into the country by means of importing activities. This requirement is in accordance with the International Plant Protection Convention – 1951.
q.     Phytosanitary Cerificate   (PC) refers to an internationally, accepted certificate issued by the  Plant Quarantine Authority  after  due  phytosanltary inspecti6ri"of'goods prior to export' from country origin in accordance' with the model prescribed in the 1951 International Plant Protection Convention. A PC is required for importation, exportation and transit of all goods objected to plant quarantine.
r.       Phytosanitary Certificate   for Re-export   (PCR) refers  to  an  internationally accepted certificate issued by the Plant Quarantine Authority after due phytosanitary inspection of goods not originally in that country prior to export to the third country, A   PCR is in accordance with the model prescribed in the 1951 International, Plant Protection, Convention. A PCR is required for non-direct importation or exportation of or transit of all goods' objected to plant quarantine which is not original, is being transshipped or warehoused or broken 'bulk or changed in the mode of transport or taken phytosanitary treatment in the second country,
s.      Phytosanitary Treatment'  includes  selecting;  eliminating, 're-processing,  and cleaning, decontaminating, retaining returning back to the place of origin or destroying plant quarantine materials.
t.       Beneficial organism means an organism which benefit plant growth and development by infecting, parasitizing or predating on plant pests. Such an expression includes, but is not restricted to, insects, arachnids, nematodes, .fungi, bacteria, viruses and other microbial organisms. These beneficial orqanisms are known to carry on or in them other undesirable organisms   (e.g.   hyper parasitoids    and entomopathogenic organisms) detrimental to plant growth  and development.
u.     Plant Quarantine Authority    (PQA)   means   an   authority   in   charged   in phytosanitary inspection and has clearly organizational structure from the middle .level to the plant quarantine stations. This authority refers to" Plant Protection and' 'Phytosanitary Inspection .Office  (PP&PSO) under supervise of Department of Agronomy and Agricultural  Land Improvement (DAAU) of Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF).
v.      Infection Status is level and character of plant quarantine materials bearing or containing with pests.