SA KAEO, 7 December 2015 (NNT) – Thailand and Cambodia are pushing for a move to open a new permanent border crossing in the province of Sa Kaeo.
The 5th Committee Joint Trade Meeting which was co-chaired by Thailand’s Commerce Minister Apiradi Tantraporn and her Cambodian counterpart, Sun Chanthol, discussed a wide range of cooperation which was mainly focused on trade and investment along the Thai-Cambodian border.
Trade and investment between the two nations are expected to grow exponentially once the ASEAN Community is formed, on top of the recent increase of 20%.
The meeting also touched on the possibility of opening up one more border crossing in Sa Kaeo in order to help ease congestion at other crossings.
The Thai side took this opportunity to propose that trade relations between Thai and Cambodian frontier cities be tightened through joint collaboration.
In reply, the Mr Chanthol invited Thailand to invest in Cambodia’s special economic zones, especially in food, electronics, and information technology industries.