Description According to the Law on Pharmaceutical Management and Law on Amendment of Law on Pharmaceutical Management, Cambodian citizens of either sex or foreigner have the right and may apply for permission from the Ministry of Health to open manufacturing establishments and pharmaceutical importers in Cambodia.
Having a license to open pharmaceutical manufacturing and exporting pharmaceutical companies is a prerequisite for obtaining the right to trade in medicines, such as importing or exporting wholesale stocks to legal pharmacies of all kinds of medicines and vaccines (serums, vaccines). For the health sector, including medical and dental equipment such as material, equipment, instrument, implement, appliance, apparatus, implant, machine, disinfectant, in vitro reagent and calibrator, and software that serves the health sector. Whereas foreign pharmaceutical companies must also pre-register before obtaining permission to import their pharmaceutical products for distribution in the Cambodian market.
Medicines and vaccines, as well as medical and dental equipment that is allowed to be imported and exported, must first be registered. In the same way, for the trade, export, and import of cosmetic products, it is necessary to have a license to open cosmetics import store and to register the cosmetic products to be imported and exported first.
This document shows the procedure for applying for a certificate of registration of a pharmaceutical company abroad.
The One Window Service “OWSO” is located in the Ministry and has officials from specialized departments such as the Department of Medicine, Food, Medical Equipment, and Cosmetics on duty to provide services related to their units. Applicants can also contact the specialized department located in the same Ministry.Department of Medicine, Food, Medical Equipment, and Cosmetics The Ministry of Health
• Address: Office of the Ministry of Health, Lot 80, Samdech Pen Nuth Street (289), Sangkat Boeung Kak II, Khan Toul Kork, Phnom Penh
• Email:
• Website: