This procedure is for the application of an import certificate for metrological instruments such as weighting and measuring instrument used in metrological field.
The National Metrology Center is the Ministry of Industry and Handicraft (MIH)’s technical agency in charge of issuing the certificate above, but National Metrology Center is not located inside the ministry’s compound. However, applicant for the certificate above can comes to MIH’s Single Window to inquire about the service, get sample application forms, submit, pay fee, and collects the requested all types of authorization documents.
Ministry of Industry and Handicraft
Address: #45, Norodom Blvd., Khan Doun Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
National Metrology Center
Address: #209, National Road 5., Sangkat Kilometer 6, Khan Russey Keo, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Applicant can get sample application form at MIH’s Single Window
Applicant can assign a representative to submit application and go through the required application process on his behalf. In this case, Power Attorney or authorization letter is also needed to include into the application.