By law, mineral resources mined in Cambodia are banned from export. Only finished products are allowed for export, and these products must be originated from mineral resources mined in the concession area and manufactured or processed in plants local to Cambodia.
To be a concessionaire of any concession area, applicant must apply for and be granted mining license. There are various types of mining license, but two specific licenses that will be of concern to importer/exporter are: exploration license and industrial mining license, of which the former is prerequisite for application for the later.
However, before requesting for license from Ministry of Mines and Energy (MME), applicant must register himself at the ministry, sign Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on Geological Survey with MME, conduct feasibility study and have its reported approved by the ministry first.
This document shows the application process for Industrial Mining License. Applicant is eligible to lodge this application only after he is authorized by the MME with Mineral Exploration License. The Industrial Mining License allows import/export of the finished mineral products.
Ministry of Mines and Energy (MME) has no one Single Window. Applicant may go to the ministry’s administrative and general affair department for information relevant to various kinds of public service the ministry provides.
For all types of CLPs relevant to import of export of finished/processed mineral products, applicant would go directly to the Secretariat of General Department of Mines Resource which is the ministry’s technical agency in charge of issuing the certificate above. Applicant comes to the Secretariat to inquire about the service, get sample application forms, submit, pay fee, and collects the requested all types of authorization documents.
Address of the Secretariat of General Department of Mines Resource:
Ministry of Mines and Energy (MME)
Address: #79-89, St. 51., Sangkat Phsar Tmeiy 3, Khan Doun Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Tel: (855) 23 219574
Applicant can get sample application form at the Secretariat of General Department of Mines Resource.
Supporting Documents include: